ONLINE PRIVACY STATEMENT

Privacy

MDbackline is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement explains the types of personal information we may collect from visitors to this website, why we collect it, and with whom we may share it. It also describes how we protect your personal information and how you can contact us with any questions.

The website we operate at www.mdbackline.com, including all pages therein, is referred to as “the Site”.

Our Healthcare Business Services

MDbackline’s core business services involve improving the flow of information between health care providers and patients in between office visits. (Health care providers, or “providers”, include doctors, nurses, physicians’ assistants, optometrists, and other medical professionals involved in clinical care.) Our provider-patient communication technology helps patients follow their treatment plans, identifies gaps and problems in patient care, and provides valuable clinical feedback to providers and the health care system. Patients let their providers know if they want to use our communication technology to interact with their doctors. When we provide these communication services involving patient information to providers, we are subject to a federal medical privacy law called HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act), and HIPAA’s protections apply to all patient information we access, process, maintain, or transmit.

What is and What is Not Covered by this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement applies only to personal information we collect through the public portion of the Site. If you tell your provider that you want to start communicating with him or her through the private patient-facing portions of the Site, you will need to then verify your identity before you can start using these patient portions of the Site. Once you do that, this Privacy Statement does not apply; instead, the federal medical privacy law called HIPAA applies. We recommend you read your provider’s HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices to learn more about the privacy and protection of your medical information covered by HIPAA and your provider’s policies.

Information You Provide

You may choose to provide us with your personal information (i.e. information that may be used to identify or contact you) through the Site. For example, you may use email or the Site to submit questions to us about potential business or professional opportunities or product updates. If you do so, we will receive your name, email address, and other information you choose to include.

Personal Information We Collect and Your Choices

We do not collect personal information when you visit the Site unless you choose to provide it to us. If you send us questions and/or let us know that you would like updates about MDbackline, we may respond to your questions and/or send you news about company developments or product updates from time to time. If you do not wish to receive further publications or emails, please use the unsubscribe mechanism described in any communications we have sent you or contact us at privacy@mdbackline.com. We use personal information collected through our website only for purposes consistent with your explicit choices communicated to us or this Privacy Statement.

Nonpersonal Information We Collect

Like other websites, we collect non-personal web usage information (i.e., information related to your use of the Site that does not personally identify you) when you visit the Site, such as information about your browser type, geographic location, IP address, and pages you visit. We may also use cookies, web beacons, and/or third-party web analytic tools to analyze website traffic.

Cookies are small text files or data placed by your web browser on your hard drive to store information that allow a website to recognize whether a certain computer or device has been used to visit the site in the past. Cookies enable websites to keep track of online patterns and preferences and make the personalization of web experiences possible. You can adjust your browser settings to remove or block cookies, although some functionality may be lost if you do so. A web beacon is a graphic on a web page or in an email that gathers non-personal web log information about pages visited or emails opened. Web analytics services, such as Google Analytics, record non-personal data such as browser type, operating system, the date and time of a visit, where visitors came from, the pages visited on the Site, the time spent viewing the Site, where visitors went when they left the Site, and return visits to the Site.

We may aggregate this non-personally identifiable data to better understand how visitors use our Site, and to help manage, maintain, and report on use of our Site. We may also store IP addresses for fraud detection and prevention purposes.

California “Do Not Track” Disclosure

California enacted a law requiring websites to explain certain online practices regarding tracking of visitors.

MDbackline does not engage in tracking visitors to our Site. We thus do not operate any differently in response to “Do Not Track” signals, which are signals some web browsers send to websites to make them aware of whether their visitors wish to be tracked over time and across websites. Except for any information that is voluntarily entered, we do not acquire personal information through our Site. We also do not authorize third parties to collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you visit our Site.

Social Plug-Ins and Public Forums

The MDbackline Site may use interfaces with social media sites like Google+, Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, or others. If you chose to “like” or share information from the MDbackline website through these services, you should review their privacy policies. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your site visit to your personally identifiable information.

This website may also offer areas where you and other users of our Site can communicate or post public comments. If so, the protections described in this Privacy Statement do not apply when you provide information (including personal information) in connection with your use of these public postings. Any information you share in a public forum is public information and may be seen or collected by anyone, including third parties that do not adhere to our Privacy Statement. We are not responsible for events arising from the distribution of any information you choose to publicly post or share through our Site.

Information We Share

If you provide personal information to us via the Site, we may share it with service providers who assist us in activities such as technology or communications management. These providers are not authorized to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements. We will not share personal information about you with third parties for marketing purposes.

We might share personal information if we were to sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets, in which case we would make commercially reasonable efforts to contractually require the recipient to treat the information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. We might also disclose information about you (i) if required by law, subpoena, court order, or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement or other government authorities, (iii) to protect or defend our legal rights or property, the Site, or other users, or (iv) if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent serious physical harm or in connection with an investigation of illegal or fraudulent activity.

Protecting Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. We use appropriate administrative, technical, and physical security measures intended to protect against loss, misuse, improper access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of personal information. If we share personal information with third parties to provide services to us, we will contractually require them to employ appropriate security measures to protect it.

Please be advised, however, that while we strive to protect your personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us online and are not responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your personal information.

Links to Other Sites

We may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information, but we do not operate these websites, and we are not responsible for their privacy practices or any health-related or other content they may provide. Please contact those websites directly if you have any questions about their practices.

Children

The website is intended for use by adults. Children under the age of 13 are not permitted to submit any personal information to us online.

International Data Transfers

We may transfer your personal information to our offices or service providers in various countries, including to the United States or other jurisdictions not deemed “adequate” by European Union governmental bodies. By providing us any of your personal information, you are consenting to its international transfer.

Changing and Accessing your Information

If you would like to access or change information you have submitted to us online, please contact us at privacy@mdbackline.com.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may update this Privacy Statement at any time and, if so, we will post the new effective date below. We expect most changes to be only editorial in nature or reflect changes in the services we offer. In the unlikely event that we would ever make changes that would materially disadvantage you, we would post an announcement on the Site prior to the effective date of the change. Your continued use of the Site after the effective date would constitute your consent to the updated Privacy Statement, as described in the Terms of Agreement.

Contact Us

MDbackline welcomes your comments. If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Statement or our information practices, wish to make corrections to personal information you have provided, or opt-out of receiving future commercial correspondence from us, please contact us at privacy@mdbackline.com.

Effective Date

The effective date of this Privacy Statement is June 1, 2015.